close
Oscar 2018

Oscars 2018 Full Winners List: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture

Oscars 2018 Full Winners List: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture, 3 different honors

Oscars 2018 Full Winners List: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture, 3 different honors

Oscars 2018 Full Winners List: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture, 3 different honors
A still from The Shape of Water, that won 4 Oscars at the 90th Academy Awards

Academy Awards is a standout amongst the most anticipated functions in Hollywood. It is a night when the best of silver screen is given its due.

The 90th Academy Award function was held at Dolby Theater, Los Angeles. The host for the great night was Jimmy Kimmel. He started the show, by tending to the Harvey Weinstein inappropriate behavior affirmations. He likewise recognized the advance in film, with extraordinary reference to Wonder Woman and Black Panther, as individuals at long last acknowledge female and dark superheroes now.

Hollywood’s fat cats went to the show, including Meryl Streep, Gary Oldman, and Matthew McConnaughey.

The Shape of Water won Best Picture, and a few different honors, including Best Director and Best Score.

Gary Oldman won Best Actor for Darkest Hour, and Frances McDormand won Best Actress for her zapping execution in Three Billboards, Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Here is an entire rundown of victors for Oscars 2018:

BEST PICTURE

A still from The Shape of Water
A still from The Shape of Water

Call Me by Your Name

Breaking point

Dunkirk

Get Out

Woman Bird

Apparition Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water-WINNER

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ACTOR

Gary Oldman with his Best Actor Oscar
Gary Oldman with his Best Actor Oscar

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour-WINNER

Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand with her Best Actress Oscar
Frances McDormand with her Best Actress Oscar

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri-WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney with her Best Supporting Actress Oscar
Allison Janney with her Best Supporting Actress Oscar

Mary J Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya – WINNER

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell with his Best Supporting Actor Oscar
Sam Rockwell with his Best Supporting Actor Oscar

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FILM

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco – WINNER

Ferdinand

Adoring Vincent

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water – WINNER

Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

Math device: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus – WINNER

Last Men in Aleppo

Solid Island

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT

Edith+Eddie

Paradise Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER

Heroin(e)

Blade Skills

Movement Stop

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman – WINNER

The Insult

Cold

On Body and Soul

The Square

BEST SONG

Powerful River, Mudbound

The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name

Keep in mind Me, Coco – WINNER

Support Something, Marshall

This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name – WINNER

The Disaster Artist

Logan

Molly’s Game

Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Big Sick

Get Out-WINNER

Woman Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sharp edge Runner 2049-WINNER

Breaking point

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Magnificence and the Beast

Breaking point

Ghost Thread – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

BEST EDITING

Child Driver

Dunkirk – WINNER

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST MAKE-UP AND HAIR

Breaking point – WINNER

Victoria and Abdul

Ponder

BEST SCORE

Dunkirk

Ghost Thread

The Shape of Water – WINNER

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Magnificence and the Beast

Cutting edge Runner 2049

Breaking point

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water – WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Dear Basketball – WINNER

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child – WINNER

Watu Wote/All of Us

BEST SOUND EDITING

Child Driver

Cutting edge Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND MIXING

Child Driver

Cutting edge Runner 2049

Dunkirk – WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Cutting edge Runner 2049 – WINNER

Gatekeepers of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Sanjay Bhagat

The author Sanjay Bhagat

Sanjay Bhagat is a news author in various news category and has worked on local newspapers.

Leave a Response