close
USA

Coronavirus: Sweden brings in rule of eight for diners amid spike in infections

Scroll table to see more data

US230,62370.59,218,338
Brazil160,25376.55,554,206
India123,0979.18,267,623
Mexico92,10073.0933,155
UK46,85369.81,053,864
Italy39,05964.4731,588
France37,43557.61,466,433
Spain36,25777.61,240,697
Iran35,73843.7628,780
Peru34,476107.8902,503
Colombia31,65363.71,004,308
Argentina31,62371.31,183,131
Russia28,61119.61,661,096
South Africa19,46533.7727,595
Chile14,30276.4513,140
Indonesia14,1465.3418,375
Ecuador12,69274.3169,562
Belgium11,858103.3447,355
Iraq11,01728.7478,701
Germany10,66912.8569,598
Turkey10,40212.6379,775
Canada10,26227.7243,178
Bolivia8,74177.0141,867
Ukraine7,74917.5423,683
Netherlands7,46643.8368,300
Philippines7,3186.9387,161
Romania7,15336.7250,704
Pakistan6,8493.2336,260
Egypt6,2916.4107,925
Bangladesh5,9663.7410,988
Sweden5,93859.5124,355
Poland5,87515.5395,480
Saudi Arabia5,43716.1348,037
China4,7390.391,452
Morocco3,82610.6225,070
Guatemala3,73821.7108,104
Czech Republic3,65434.3350,896
Panama2,72065.1134,915
Honduras2,68828.098,405
Portugal2,59025.3146,847
Israel2,58030.8315,983
Switzerland2,40428.2176,177
Dominican Republic2,25021.2127,591
Algeria1,9804.758,574
Hungary1,97320.386,769
Ireland1,91739.862,750
Kazakhstan1,85710.1113,309
Moldova1,81844.976,777
Japan1,7871.4102,431
Afghanistan1,5444.241,728
Ethiopia1,4891.496,942
Paraguay1,42920.564,156
Armenia1,41347.994,776
Costa Rica1,40428.1111,257
Tunisia1,38111.961,906
Bulgaria1,34919.156,496
Myanmar1,2822.454,607
Bosnia and Herzegovina1,28038.552,269
Oman1,25626.0116,152
Austria1,15913.0114,016
Kyrgyzstan1,15518.359,879
Nigeria1,1470.663,036
Kenya1,0272.056,601
North Macedonia1,02549.232,997
Belarus98910.5100,400
El Salvador98715.434,015
Nepal9843.5176,500
Jordan9139.281,743
Australia9073.627,610
Libya88013.262,907
Sudan8372.013,866
Serbia83311.949,205
Venezuela8062.892,705
Kuwait78619.0127,293
Azerbaijan7537.657,040
Denmark72412.648,241
Kosovo68837.320,179
Lebanon6529.583,697
Greece6426.142,080
Yemen6012.12,063
Croatia59414.352,660
Uzbekistan5711.867,501
Albania52718.321,523
United Arab Emirates4975.2135,141
Palestinian Territories49310.154,775
South Korea4720.926,807
Cameroon4291.722,103
Slovenia38818.736,206
Georgia3629.044,522
Finland3596.516,400
Zambia3492.016,543
Senegal3252.015,637
Bahrain32320.682,133
Ghana3201.148,200
Montenegro32051.019,210
DR Congo3080.411,395
Syria2951.75,843
Angola2890.911,228
Norway2825.321,339
Malaysia2510.833,339
Zimbabwe2451.78,389
Madagascar2440.917,111
Qatar2328.3132,917
Haiti2322.19,057
Slovakia2194.061,829
Jamaica2107.29,257
Malawi1841.05,933
Lithuania1706.116,556
Mauritania1633.77,704
Luxembourg16026.519,101
Nicaragua1562.45,514
Bahamas14637.96,735
Mali1360.73,573
Namibia1335.413,012
Cuba1291.16,970
Guyana12816.44,238
Ivory Coast1260.520,753
Guadeloupe12631.57,605
Gambia1195.23,672
Eswatini11710.35,929
Uganda1140.312,971
Suriname11119.35,212
Trinidad and Tobago1097.85,704
Somalia1040.73,941
Chad980.61,499
Cape Verde9517.58,882
Mozambique940.313,130
Congo921.85,290
Equatorial Guinea836.35,089
Tajikistan820.911,096
Liberia821.71,436
Latvia774.06,268
Andorra7597.44,888
Sierra Leone741.02,366
Guinea730.612,213
Estonia735.55,125
French Guiana7024.710,567
Niger690.31,222
Burkina Faso670.32,517
Malta6615.06,400
Central African Republic621.34,866
Djibouti616.45,573
Uruguay601.73,165
Thailand590.13,797
Belize5915.43,624
South Sudan590.52,926
Togo570.72,364
Gabon552.68,984
Channel Islands4828.2845
Mayotte4517.34,489
Lesotho442.11,961
San Marino42124.3928
Benin410.42,683
Guinea-Bissau412.22,413
Maldives387.411,737
French Polynesia3813.78,646
Aruba3835.94,524
Rwanda350.35,155
Vietnam350.01,192
Martinique308.03,552
Singapore280.558,029
Cyprus272.34,760
Réunion262.95,898
New Zealand250.51,968
Botswana241.16,642
Isle of Man2428.5355
Saint Martin2259.0844
Sri Lanka210.111,335
Tanzania210.0509
Sao Tome and Principe167.6949
Diamond Princess cruise ship13712
Iceland123.64,931
Mauritius100.8451
Bermuda914.3206
Papua New Guinea70.1590
Taiwan70.0563
Comoros70.8545
Barbados72.4238
Turks and Caicos Islands615.9704
Liechtenstein37.9598
Brunei30.7148
Antigua and Barbuda33.1128
Monaco25.2375
Fiji20.234
MS Zaandam cruise ship29
Curaçao10.6995
Burundi10.0589
Cayman Islands11.6240
British Virgin Islands13.471
Montserrat120.013
Western Sahara10.210
Gibraltar00.0707
Faroe Islands00.0495
Eritrea00.0480
Bhutan00.0356
Mongolia00.0350
Cambodia00.0292
Seychelles00.0153
Saint Lucia00.084
Saint Barthelemy00.083
St Vincent and the Grenadines00.075
Dominica00.050
Timor-Leste00.030
Grenada00.029
New Caledonia00.028
Vatican00.027
Laos00.024
Saint Kitts and Nevis00.019
Greenland00.017
Saint Pierre and Miquelon00.016
Falkland Islands00.013
Solomon Islands00.013
Anguilla00.03
Marshall Islands00.02

Please update your browser to see full interactive

This information is regularly updated but may not reflect the latest totals for each country.

** The past data for new cases is a three day rolling average. Due to revisions in the number of cases, an average cannot be calculated for this date.

Source: Johns Hopkins University, national public health agencies and UN population data

Figures last updated: 3 November 2020, 10:38 GMT

Tags : bringscoronavirusdinersinfectionslatestnewslatestusanewsrulespikeSwedenusausa2020usanews
Kunal

The author Kunal

Leave a Response